b. 1985, Geneva, Switzerland

 

EDUCATION
2016-2018  MA DIRECTING ANIMATION, National Film & Television School, Beaconsfield
2006-2008  POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE Painting & Drawing, The Royal Drawing School, London
2002-2006   BACHELOR OF ARTS Studio Art, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA, USA
2006     CE Sculpture, Drawing & Painting, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA,USA

FILM SCREENINGS                                                                                  

2017      “Double Note” (animation short), PLAY Lisbon International Children’s Film Festival

2016       “Double Note” (animation short), official selection, Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival
2016       “Double Note” (animation short), official selection, Sarasota Film Festival

.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2015       Paintings & Prints, Curators Coffee Gallery, London
2014       A Walk in the Park [Landscapes & Neighbours], Park Theatre, supported by John Jones, London
2013       Animal Prints, Vagabond Coffee, London
2012       Paintings After the Morning Walk (curated by Fiona Parry), Whittington Park Community Association, London

GROUP SHOWS
2014       Chelsea Arts Collective (curated by Donald Hutera and Lilia Pegado), London
2013       Conversation with A Stranger, Le Berger Hotel, Brussels, Belgium
2013       Off the Ground, Rowan Arts/Resource for London, London
2013       Art Auction, Islington Arts Factory, London
2012       Art Cellar Pop Up Gallery, Blackfriars Wine Cellar, London
2012       Ecolintannuelle, Le Manoir, Cologny, Switzerland
2012       Park Theatre Fundraising Auction Gala, Globe Theatre, London
2011       Ruth Borchard Self-Portrait Exhibition, Kings Place Gallery, London
2011       Festival of Britain 60th Anniversary Celebrations – Beach Huts, Southbank Centre, London
2011       Turning, Tokarska Gallery, London
2011       Opening Launch Exhibition, Gallery 33, Leigh-on-Sea, UK
2010       Lost in Translation? (curated by Michaela Freeman), Riverside Studios, London
2008-2014  Royal College of Art “Secret,” London, UK
2008-2009  Pitmen Painters, The National Theatre of Scotland, Live Theatre, Newcastle, UK
2008       The Painted Face, Orleans House Gallery, London
2007       The Prince’s Drawing School End of Year Exhibition, London
2007       High Tea: A Show of Fresh Figurative Painting and Drawing, The TEA Building, London
2007       HRH The Prince of Wales Fundraiser, Windsor Castle, Windsor, UK
2006       Degree Show – The List Gallery, Swarthmore, USA
2005       Live Arts, The Philadelphia Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, USA

AWARDS and RESIDENCIES
2012       Tate Britain Reimagining the Line: Drawing Lessons for the 21st Century
2012       ARTIST AWARD, Islington Exhibits
2010       Swiss Cultural Fund in Britain
2007       The Lady Rothemere Prize for Drawing
2007       Châteaux Balleroy/The Prince’s Foundation Painting Residency, Normandy, France
2004-2006  The Melvin B.  Troy Dance Award for Composition
2003-2005  The Friends of Music and Dance Summer Grant
2005       The Jonathan Leigh Altman Summer Grant for Studio Art

PUBLICATIONS
2013       Journal of Islington Archaeology and History Society
2013-2014  Camden Review
2012-2014  Islington Gazette
2012       Time Out London Blog
2012       The Pet Museum Blog
2011       The Telegraph
2010       Dance Europe Magazine
2010       MACS London
2008       Promotional Poster for The Prince’s Drawing School Postgraduate Courses

PERFORMANCE VENUES
Robin Howard Dance Theatre at The Place, London
East London Dance / Stratford Circus, London
Siobhan Davies Studios, London
Rich Mix, London
Gulbenkian Theatre, Canterbury, UK
Circomedia Space at St-Paul’s Church, Bristol, UK
West London Synagogue, London
The XI International Dance Festival, Bytom, Poland
Philadelphia Live Arts Fringe Festival, USA
Swarthmore College, USA
Skidmore College, USA
The North London Collegiate School, London
The Lion and Unicorn Pub, London

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Lord Jacob Rothschild, Christopher Forbes, Edmund Bacon, Joanna Lewis (John Lewis Partnership), Jane Devane (ITV), Tim Farrow, Thomas Gosebruch (The Prince’s Drawing School), Sharon Friedler (Swarthmore College), The Registrar’s Office (Swarthmore College),  Thomas Ta, Gretchen Guseman, Mark Thatcher, Hannah Vorhees, Vincent Hamlyn, Annalisa Dolores, Julie Olah, Naomi Darby, Jennifer Wilt, Hattie Lockwood, Elseline Ploem, Rachel Evans  & others.

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
Dogs Trust
Bishopsgate Institute
Town Center West Collection of Art
Whittington Park Community Association

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2014-2015  DENVILLE HALL, Activities Coordinator, Northwood
2012-2014  WHITTINGTON PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, Project Development Officer, London
2012-2013  FRIEZE ART FAIR, Exhibitors’ Office Assistant, London
2012       PEEL INSTITUTE, Tutor – Community Arts & Crafts Therapy, London
2012       ISLINGTON COUNCIL, Landscape Drawing Workshops Tutor in Whittington Park, London
2011       ARTSDEPOT, “Drawing and Music” Workshop Leader for “The Big Draw,” London
2011       CULTURAL OLYMPIAD, Teaching Assistant – Nicola Green/Borough of Haringey, London
2008 -2013 ALLMINDS, Arts Development Mentor, London
2008-2010  PORTRAIT PAINTER NICOLA GREEN, Artist Assistant, London
2007       QUENTIN BLAKE, Archive Assistant, London
2007-2008  THE PRINCE’S DRAWING SCHOOL, Assistant Tutor – “After School Drawing Clubs,” London
2007       SWARTHMORE COLLEGE, Guest Lecturer and Tutor (Department of Studio Art), Swarthmore,USA
2006-2007  THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF GENEVA, LA GRANDE BOISSIÈRE, Guest Lecturer, Geneva, Switzerland